PD B80381 January 9, 1997 CLA-2-42:K:TC:C7 G21 B80381 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030; 4202.92.9025 Ms. Sharon Lui Pam & Frank (U.S.A.) Industrial Company, Ltd. 6300 Sashabaw, Suite C Clarkston, MI 48346 RE: The tariff classification of a golf bag and a tool organizer from China. Dear Ms. Lui: In your letter dated December 9, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted four samples. Item #80-80-16 is a golf bag composed of polyester fabric. Items #Q12320, #Q12321, and #Q12322 are tool organizers composed of polyester fabric. These organizers are equipped with different size pockets designed to carry various types of tools. Your samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the golf bag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the tool organizers will be 4202.92.9025, HTSUSA, which provides for trunks, suitcases, holsters and similar containers with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other of man-made fibers. The duty rate willl be 19.5% ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 and 4202.92.9025, HTSUSA, fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport