NY B80363 December 23, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 B80363 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4030 Mr. Johnny Fan Goden Lake Sourcing Corporation 550 Jessie Street San Francisco, CA 94103 RE: The tariff classification of men's shorts from China. Dear Mr. Fan: In your letter dated December 11,1996, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style CHG-08 is a 100% nylon woven pair of hiking shorts. The garment features two slash pockets, two flapped pockets on the rear, two flapped patch pockets on the front near the bottom, a partially enclosed elasticized waistband which fastens through a D-ring, a snap closure at the waist, a zippered fly, and a hemmed bottom. The shorts have a mesh liner. The applicable subheading for style CHG-08 will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit- type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: other: other: shorts: mens. The duty rate will be 29.3 percent ad valorem. The duty rate effective January 1, 1997 will be 29.2 percent ad valorem. Style CHG-08 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division