NY B80354 December 27, 1996 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TP:351 B80354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.39.3020; 5806.32.1090 Ms. Pat Gaidamavice Santa's Best 770 Frontage Road, Ste. 130A Northfield, IL 60093 RE: The tariff classification of ribbons from Taiwan Dear Ms. Gaidamavice: In your letter dated December 9, 1996 you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted 5 samples of decorative ribbons as follows: NR741 is described as "Champagne Gold Metallic Ribbon with Swirl Pattern, Gold Wire Edge", 2" wide and woven with polyester and metallic yarns. This ribbon has two wired selvages made fast with gold metallic strips. The weight breakdown is indicated as 50% polyester and 50% metallic. NC214 is described as "Champagne Gold Iridescent Ribbon with Metallic Gold Floral Pattern, Gold Wire Edge", 2" wide and woven with polyester and metallic yarns. This ribbon has two wired selvages made fast with gold metallic strips. The weight breakdown is indicated as 50% polyester and 50% metallic. NC222 is described as "Iridescent Champagne Gold Ribbon with Metallic Gold Design, Gold Wire Edge", 2" wide and woven with polyester and metallic yarns. This ribbon has two wired selvages made fast with gold metallic strips. The weight breakdown is indicated as 50% polyester and 50% metallic. NR740B is described as "White Ribbon with Sterling Metallic Swirl Pattern, Sterling Wire Edge", 2" wide and woven with polyester and metallic yarns. This ribbon has two wired selvages made fast with silver metallic strips. The weight breakdown is indicated as 50% polyester and 50% metallic. NR594C5 is described as "White Ribbon with Iridescent Tassel Pattern, Iridescent Wire Edge" and is a 2" wide ribbon woven with polyester and metallic yarns. This ribbon has two wired selvages made fast with an overlock stitch. The weight breakdown is indicated as 50% polyester and 50% metallic, however, we did not find any evidence of metallic yarns present in the ribbon. These ribbons are assumed to be imported on rolls. The ribbons are for decorative use. Please note that a yarn that contains any amount of metal is regarded in its entirety as "metalized yarn" for tariff purposes. Thus, the determination of which textile material predominates by weight is based not on the actual weight of metal, but on the actual weight of all yarns that contain metal. You have stated that the ribbons which are the subject of this ruling contain a certain percentage by weight of metalized yarns. We have not verified this through laboratory testing, and will assume that your stated fiber content is correct. Upon importation, however, if the fiber content is found by laboratory testing or other means to be different from that stated in this ruling, then this ruling does not apply. Also note that the metal wire enclosed along the edges of these ribbons is not counted as part of the textile fiber content (i.e. it is completely ignored). The applicable subheading for styles NR741, NC214, NC222 and NR740B will be 5806.39.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics,...: Other woven fabrics, other than goods of 5807; other woven fabrics: Of other textile materials: Other; of metalized yarn. The duty rate for 1996 is 2.4 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 1997 will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style NR594C5 will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics,...: Other woven fabrics: Of man-made fibers: Ribbons, other. The duty rate in 1996 is 8.4 percent ad valorem. The duty rate in 1997 will be 8.1% ad valorem. The ribbons fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division