NY B80142 January 28, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B80142 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2921.49.5000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of R-(+)-Naphthylethylamine (CAS #3886-70-2) from England Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated November 27, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for R-(+)-Naphthylethylamine also known as alpha-Methyl-1-naphthalenemethanamine will be 2921.49.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amine-function compounds: aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 1.7 cents per kilogram plus 15.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division