NY B80084 December 18, 1996 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:1:113 B80084 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8309.90.0000 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of clip twists from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated November 25, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is Clip Twists (item number 970200), also known as Twist Ties with Cutter (item number 970200). It consists of 98 feet of plastic-coated, metal wire coiled around a plastic spool. A small metal cutter is attached to the spool and allows the product to be dispensed in the desired length. Your letter and sample suggest various uses for these twist ties in the home and garden. In the opinion of this office, this merchandise is of a class or kind principally used as a packing seal for plastic bags. The applicable subheading for the clip twists will be 8309.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoppers, caps and lids, capsules for bottles, threaded bungs, bung covers, seals and other packing accessories, and parts thereof, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1997, the rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division