NY B80063 December 9, 1996 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TP:351EG B80063 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000 Ms. Wanda Lynch Fritz Companies, Inc. 8920 Royal Lane North Irvington, TX 75063 RE: The tariff classification of Polyester Chenille Chicks from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Lynch: In your letter dated November 26, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Michael stores Incorporated. You have submitted samples of polyester chenille chicks in various colors. The chenille yarn is shaped using wire to form the body of the chick and plastic eyes and feet are attached to complete the figure. These polyester chicks appear to be used for decoration. The applicable subheading for the polyester chicks will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division