NY A89665 December 6, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 A89665 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Paul M. Lichstein Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc. 701 E Street, SE Washington, DC 20003 RE: The tariff classification of flag from China. Dear Mr. Lichstein: In your letter dated November 19, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a flag made of polyester woven fabric. It will be imported in two sizes, 3 feet by 2 feet and 5 feet by 3 feet. The flag depicts a side profile of a head with a feather hanging from the hair. Attached on one side are two metal grommets. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the flag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division