PD A89482 November 26, 1996 CLA-2-62:CO:CH: DGD IO5 A89482 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Ms. Lely Yea Expeditors International 601 N. Nash Street El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a women's blue denim jumper from China Dear Ms. Yea: In your letter which is undated you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Bugle Boy Industries, Inc. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The submitted sample, style 397-423, is constructed of 100% cotton blue denim woven fabric. The jumper has oversized armholes and features a frontal zipper opening, a deep scooped neckline, two large patch pocket below the waist and a hemmed tie bottom. A blouse or shirt will be worn with this garment. The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.5%. Style 397-423 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This merchandise may be subject to an ITC Exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissability you should contact your local customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Richard Roster Port Director Chicago, Illinois