NY A89318 November 12, 1996 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TP:351 A89318 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000 Mr. Thomas Staub Interfreight Company 221 Sheridan Blvd. Inwood, N.Y. 11096 RE: The tariff classification of an eyeglass holder from China Dear Mr. Staub: In your letter dated November 4, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Concept 3 Limited. You have submitted three samples of items called "Sunglasses Cord" (item numbers C3-29711, C3-29712, C3-29713) which are used to secure eyeglasses around one's neck. Item number C3-29711 consist of 100% nylon braided cord in various colors and approximately 27 inches long. Item number C3-29712 is gold colored and consists of 100% nylon cord that appears braided, but is really composed of knit stitches. It is approximately 23 inches long. Item number C3-29713 consists of an 8 inch piece of knit fabric, approximately 1/2 inch wide, with a 9 inch braided cord attached at each end by metal clamps. At both ends of each of the 3 items are metal clamps which form two secure loops. Attached to each of these loops is a plastic loop with an adjustable metal slide to fit various eyeglass frame sizes. These items will be packaged individually and attached to printed cards. You have requested information about any current antidumping or countervailing duty cases related to your product. As of this date there are no antidumping or countervailing duty cases related to this merchandise when it is a product of China. The applicable subheading for the eyeglass holders will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division