NY A89280 November 25, 1996 CLA-2-22:RR:NC:2:232 A89280 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2202.90.9090 Ms. Brenda F. Yeh Vitasoy (USA) Inc. Manufacturing Plant 1575 Burke Avenue San Fransisco, CA 94124 RE: The tariff classification of Melon Vitasoy from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Yeh: In your letter dated October 28, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was included with your request. The subject merchandise is described as a melon flavored soy beverage. It is stated to contain water, soya bean extract, sugar, buttermilk, melon puree, flavorings and small quantities of various other ingredients. The product will be imported in 250 milliliter aseptic cartons. The merchandise is ready for consumption in its imported condition. The applicable subheading for the Melon Vitasoy will be 2202.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for waters...containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or flavored, and other nonalcoholic beverages...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 0.3 cents per liter. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-466-5730. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division