NY A89246 November 15, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A89246 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Mona Webster Target Stores 33 South Sixth Street P.O. Box 1392 Minneapolis, MN 55440-1392 RE: The tariff classification of a scouring pad from China. Dear Ms. Webster: In your letter dated October 25, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a rectangular shaped scouring pad, style number 184. The pad is made of a nylon nonwoven fabric with a plastic handle attached to the top surface. The nonwoven fibrous portion measures approximately 6 inches long by 3 1/2 inches wide by 5/8 inches thick. It is used for scrubbing hard to clean surfaces. The applicable subheading for the scouring pad will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division