PD A89243 November 13, 1996 CLA-2-63:NEW:TCB 1:G16 A89243 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Jim Weeden Supreme Orient 341 N. Schubert St. Palatine, IL 60067 RE: The tariff classification of a Weather Tent from China. Dear Mr. Weeden: In your letter dated October 28, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Weather Tent is intended to cover a portable infant carrier. It is made of manmade fiber with an elasticized bottom opening designed to fit over the carrier. A portion of the cover is made of knit net material, presumably to allow light and air to the infant. A sample was submitted. The applicable subheading for the cover will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area