NY A89241 November 19, 1996 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TP:351 A89241 CATEGORY:Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000; 5609.00.4000; 5808.10.9000; 5808.90.0010 Ms. Barbara Derus AA Importing Inc. 6760 Hopkins Rd. Mentor, Ohio 44060 RE:The tariff classification of cords and tassels, metalized cords, and decorative cords from Taiwan Dear Ms. Derus: In your letter dated October 30, 1996 you requested a classification ruling on the following five samples: Item W10231 is a 100% rayon six-foot long twisted cord approximately 3/8 inch in diameter, at each end of which is a 4-inch long tassel. Item W10227 is of the same size and general construction as item W10231, except that, although stated to be 30% metallic 70% cotton, it is made of 100% metalized yarns. Item W10754 is a three-layer braided cord approximately 1/8 inch in diameter, and stated to be 50% metallic 50% acrylic. The core of this cord is apparently the acrylic portion, which is of knitted construction. Surrounding this core is a tightly braided covering made of metalized strips, and the outermost layer, also of metalized strip, is of flat braided construction. Item W9998 is a decorative 60% rayon 40% nylon two-ply twisted cord approximately 1/8 inch in diameter. Each of the two plies is a gimped yarn, which consists of a bundle of yarns, around which a twisted filament yarn is gimped (wrapped spirally). The process of gimping has imparted a small amount of twist to the bundle of yarns in the core. This product fits the definition of "milanaise and similar cord" found in the Harmonized System Explanatory Notes. Item W9999 has the same description as item W9998, except that it is a 3-ply cord, 1/4 inch in diameter. The applicable subheading for item W10231 will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included; of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item W10227 will be 5609.00.4000, HTS, which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included; other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item W10754 will be 5808.10.9000, HTS, which provides for braids in the piece; other; other. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for items W9998 and W9999 will be 5808.90.0010, HTS, which provides for ornamental trimmings in the piece, without embroidery, other than knitted or crocheted; of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Items W9998 and W9999 fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division