NY A89214 November 07, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 A89214 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.4000 Michael Rosbach Rite Aid Corp. P.O.Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic hand held water game from China. Dear Mr. Rosbach: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : October 30, 1996 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The article is identified as item #970204, a plastic hand held water game. This children's game is filled with water and is available in either a butterfly or a fish shape. Two buttons located on the front of the game force air into the water filled area, causing a spinning motion. The object of the game is to get the rings onto the ring holders. The item comes packaged on a blister card. HTS PROVISION : Articles for arcade, table or parlor games,...parts and accessories thereof (con.): Game machines, other than coin- or token-operated; parts and accessories thereof. HTS SUBHEADING : 9504.90.4000 RATE OF DUTY : Free A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division