NY A89006 November 25, 1996 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:2:233 A89006 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000; 7117.90.9000 Mr. Chuck Fiske Barthco International, Inc. 1377 E. Irving Park Road Itasca, IL 60143 RE: The tariff classification of decorative shoe and handbag clips from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Fiske: In your letter dated October 10, 1996, on behalf of Audace Fashions, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted the following samples: 1) Four decorative shoe and handbag ornaments. The ornaments, which are in various shapes, measure approximately 1«" x " and consist of gold-toned metal with various decorations, i.e., a small glass bead, an imitation pearl and textile cord. Each is fastened to a metal clip. 2) Three decorative shoe and handbag ornaments. The ornaments, which measure approximately 1«" in diameter, are floral shaped with fabric backings, covered with plastic beads. Each is fastened to a metal clip. The applicable subheading for the metal shoe and handbag clips will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic beaded shoe and handbag clips will be 7117.90.7500, HTS, which provides for Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division