NY A88953 November 25, 1996 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 A88953 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9598 Mr. Rudy Ehrat Unitrans International Corp. 709 South Hindry Ave. Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of a CD-R manufacturing machine from Switzerland Dear Mr. Ehrat: In your letter dated October 29, 1996 on behalf of Multi Media Masters & Machinery SA you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your inquiry you submitted literature describing the Moduline MCL 5000 replication machine for manufacturing recordable compact discs known as CD-R discs. In its standard configuration, the MCL 5000 basically consists of the following modules: 1. Input handler - a programmable servo-driven handler which transfers disc substrates from any available injection molding machine to a conditioning and cooling station. 2. Dye coater - a station which incorporates a dye coater to dispense and coat a dye solution onto the disk surface, and an edge wiper which utilizes a solvent to remove the dye from the outer edge of the disc. 3. Dryer - a station which evaporates any remaining solvent by means of filtered hot air. 4. Substrate finisher - a station in which gold sputtering and protective lacquering is performed. 5. Output unit - a station containing a spindle receiver for holding up to 180 good discs on each of 6 spindles, as well as a spindle receiver for holding up to 180 rejected discs. Optional in-line inspection and lot stamp modules may be added to the MCL 5000. The machine has a cycle time of 12 seconds and can produce 5000 CD-R discs in a 24 hour period. The applicable subheading for the Moduline MCL 5000 will be 8479.89.9598, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere (in ch. 84): other machines and mechanical appliances: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-466-5494. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division