PD A88827 November 13, 1996 CLA-2-63:NEW:TCB 1:G16 A88827 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Cindy Shimmel The I.C.E. Co., Inc. P.O. Box 610583 Dallas/Fort Worth Airport, Texas 75261-0583 RE: The tariff classification of a shotgun shell belt from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Shimmel: In your letter dated October 7, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The shotgun shell belt is made of neoprene material with a plastic buckle and manmade fiber loops to hold the cartridges. A sample was submitted and will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the belt will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area