PD A88812 November 7, 1996 CLA-2-42:K:TC:C7:G21 A88812 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Karen Anarumo Customs Manager/555 The Donna Karan Company 600 Gotham Parkway Carlstadt, N.J. 07072 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Ms. Anarumo: In your letter dated October 18, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style # R4613566BB, is a tote bag measuring approximately 9 «" X 15" X 8". The material composition of this bag is 100% vinyl on the exterior surface area, with a 100% rayon backing. It closes with a nylon zipper across the top and features two vinyl carry handles. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the tote bag, style #R4613566BB, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases . . . traveling bags . . . sports bags . . . and similar containers . . . other, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic . . . travel, sports and similar bags, . . . other. The duty rate will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport