NY A88749 October 31, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 A88749 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.9050 Ms. Anita Kuo Allchem Industries Inc. 4001 Newberry Road Gainesville, FL 32607 RE: The tariff classification of Thiourea (Thiocarbamide) (CAS 62-56-6) fromChina.. Dear Ms. Kuo: In your letter dated October 21, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Thiourea which is used to remove stains from negatives, as a photographic fixing agent, and as a vulcanization accelerator. The applicable subheading will be 2930.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. Pursuant to General Note 14 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product is free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division