NY A88697 November 18, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 A88697 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.10.2030 Renee E. Stein 963 Sixth Street South, Suite #120 Kirland, Washington 98033-6712 RE: The tariff classification of a Video Distribution Unit, Overhead Video Display Unit and Video Interface Unit for commercial aircraft from England Dear Ms. Stein: In your letter dated October 8, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of GEC-Marconi Limited. According to your request for tariff classification and from information obtained in the subsequent phone conversation, the items described in your letter are part of the in-flight entertainment systems incorporated into Boeing aircraft. The imported units are described as follows: 1) Video Distribution Unit (VDU), part number 274-1-50056, which supplies video programming signals to video monitors and/or overhead projectors. The VDU demodulates and isolates the video output for up to nine monitors/ projectors; 2) Overhead Video Demodulator Unit (OVDU), part number 214-1-50052, which decodes and demodulates signals for up to four overhead monitors/ projectors; and the 3) Video Interface Unit (VIU), part number 275-1-50069, which according to your description and subsequent phone conversation serves a function similar to that of the Video Distribution Unit (VDU). The Video Interface Unit is a digital/ analogue processing unit which routes multiple signals to the cabin and video distribution systems. The applicable subheading for the Video Distribution Unit, Overhead Video Demodulator and Video Interface Unit will be 8525.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radio broadcasting or television, . . . . . Television apparatus: Television Other: Converters, decoders, preamplifiers . . . ." The rate of duty will be 2.9 per cent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Phil Carabetta at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division