NY A88665 October 24, 1996 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TP:351 A88665 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5605.00.9000; 5606.00.0090 Mr. Sociale A. Kuli LEP International, Inc. 5745 Arbor Vitae Street Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of yarns from Taiwan Dear Mr. Kuli: In your letter dated September 27, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Kingrex Incorporated. You have submitted 2 samples of yarn. The first yarn listed is a metallic yarn which you state is "76.5% metallic and 23.5% Nylon monofilament yarn." This is a gimped metallic yarn which consists of one metallic strip around which is wrapped two nylon monofilaments. The second yarn is an "imitation feather yarn" which you state it is "80% Rayon filament (non-twisted), 20% Nylon multi-filament yarn." This is a knit chenille yarn, in which short tufts of yarns protrude from the core yarn to form a yarn with a pile surface. The applicable subheading for the gimped metallic yarn will be 5605.00.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for metallized yarn, whether or not gimped, being textile yarn...combined with metal in the form of thread, strip or powder or covered with metal: other. The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the chenille yarn will be 5606.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chenille yarn (including flock chenille yarn; other. The rate of duty will be 10.8 percent ad valorem. Both yarns fall within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division