NY A88660 October 22, 1996 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:2:233 A88660 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Ms. Mary Clarke-Palmer Dollar General Corporation 427 Beech Street Scottsville, KY 42164-1698 RE: The tariff classification of Holiday Charm Necklaces from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Clarke-Palmer: In your letter dated October 16, 1996, on behalf of Dolgen Corporation, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are Holiday Charm Necklaces in three designs: a candle, an angel and a Christmas bell. The necklaces consist of gold-toned base metal pendants on textile cords. The pendants, which measure approximately 1«" x 2", are painted red, green and white. Each has a metal loop through which the cord is inserted. The cord measures approximately 28" in length. The applicable subheading for the Holiday Charm Necklaces will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division