PD A88647 November 13, 1996 CLA-2-63:NEW:TCB 1:G16 A88647 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Margaret A. Adams Eastport Customs Brokers, Inc. 732 Thimble Shoals Blvd., Suite 302A Newport News, VA 23606 RE: The tariff classification of a small pillow from China. Dear Ms. Adams: In your letter dated October 8, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of C & F Enterprises, Inc. The needlepoint pillow measures approximately 6 inches square. It is made of a woolen needlepoint top, a cotton fabric backing and is stuffed with polyester. The needlepoint design is that of a Christmas theme. A sample was submitted. The applicable subheading for the pillow will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area