NY A88625 October 21, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 A88625 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.69.6020 Paul M. Lichstein Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc. 701 E Street, SE. Washington, DC 20003 RE: The tariff classification of a textile covered ball from China. Dear Mr. Lichstein: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : October 15, 1996 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The article is identified as a textile covered ball. The item has an outer covering of four textile panels which are sewn together. Two of the panels are green in color, and the other two panels are purple in color. The inside of the ball is filled with polystyrene beads or pellets. HTS PROVISION : Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports...parts and accessories thereof (con.): Balls, other than golf balls and table-tennis balls: Other: Other...Other. HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.69.6020 RATE OF DUTY : 4.9 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division