NY A88557 November 07, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:359 A88557 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042 Ms. Jonice Gaidar J.C. Penney Purchasing Corporation P.O. Box 10001 Dallas, Texas 75301-0001 RE: The tariff classification of two women's sweaters from China. Dear Ms. Gaidar: In your letter dated October 11, 1996 and an amendment letter dated November 1, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two garments. Styles 4180 and 4810 are two women's sweaters constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton, openwork, crocheted fabric. Style 4180 features a shirt-type collar; shoulder pads; short sleeves; and a full front opening with 6 crocheted covered buttons. Flowers made of ribbons and crocheted rosettes are sewn on the collar, sleeves and front panels. The collar, sleeve openings, placket and the bottom of the garment have a scalloped finish. Style number 4810 features a round neckline; shoulder pads; short sleeves; and a full front opening with 6 crocheted covered buttons. A diamond shaped design and rosettes are sewn on the sleeves and the front panels. The neckline, sleeves, placket and the bottom of the garment have a scalloped finish. Your samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for styles 4180 and 4810 will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. Styles 4180 and 4810 fall within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division