NY A88388 October 12, 1996 CLA-2-23:RR:NC:2:231 A88388 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2309.90.1050 Mr. Mark Young Oriental International Trading Corporation 31 Carolina Avenue Providence, RI 02905 RE: The tariff classification of animal feed additive from China. Dear Mr. Young: In your letter, dated October 11, 1996, you have requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is animal feed additive. The ingredients are 60 percent choline chloride powder and 40 percent corn cob. The applicable subheading for the animal feed additive will be 2309.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations of a kind used in animal feeding, other, mixed feeds or mixed feed ingredients, other. The rate of duty will be free. Additional requirements may be imposed on these products by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at: Food and Drug Administration Division of Regulatory Guidance HFF 314, 200 C Street, S.W. Washington, DC 20204 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division