NY A88287 October 28, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:359 A88287 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Stuart Karpenko Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 21318-64th Avenue South Kent, WA 98032 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from China. Dear Mr. Karpenko: In your letter submitted September 4, 1996 and additional information submitted in October, 1996, on behalf of Premier Sports Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number PC-250 is a woman's pullover constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round, ribbed neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; a left chest pocket; and a hemmed bottom. Tiger and bear characters are embroidered in the chest pocket area. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19.9% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division