PD A88265 October 17, 1996 CLA-2-42:K:TC:C7 G21 A88265 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Federated Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated October 1, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #1H975, is a ladies' small tote bag constructed of 100% cotton woven madras fabric. This tote bag measures 13" in width across the top, 7.5" across the bottom, 6" gussets, and it is 10.5" in length. Inside the bag, it features two self-fabric ties at the sides, a wallet pocket and a magnetic snap closure at the top. This bag is carried by two self-fabric straps. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the tote bag, style #1H975, will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500, HTSUSA, fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international bilateral agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport