PD A88254 November 4, 1996 CLA-2-95:LA:S:T:1:3:D14-A88254 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0030 Mr. James I. Salach GYMBOREE CORP. 700 Airport Blvd., Suite 200 Burlingame, CA 94010-1912 RE: The tariff classification of style # 862-00417 Boy's 100% Cotton Sock Rattle from China Dear Mr. Salach: In your letter dated October 2, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted with your inquiry. The subject sample is an infant-sized, textile knit sock with a textile animal-head rattle attached to its "toe." The sock is predominately blue in color and measures approximately 5" in length. The attached animal head is white in color and measures approximately 4" across, including its ears. The animal head has a blue mouth and eyes and a red nose. The rattle is concealed within the "head" of the article. The applicable subheading for the Sock Rattle will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys (except models) not having a spring mechanism, Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Audrey Adams Port Director Los Angeles