NY A88233 December 3, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 A88233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2925.19.4000 Mr. Frank Sanaka Tomen America Inc. 1800 Cross Beam Drive Charlotte, NC 28217 RE: The tariff classification of N-(2-Bromobenzyloxycarbonyloxy)succinimide from Korea Dear Mr. Sanaka: In your letter dated September 26, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for N-(2-Bromobenzyloxycarbonyloxy)succinimide will be 2925.19.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxyimide-function compounds (including saccharin and its salts) and imine-function compounds: imides and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 13.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division