NY A88213 October 4, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 A88213 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.9000 Mr. Fred Woodman Abbott Laboratories 200 Abbott Park Road Abbott Park, IL 60064-3537 RE: The tariff classification of N-(2-Tetrahydrofuroyl) Piperazine (CAS 63074-07-7) from Switzerland. Dear Mr. Woodman: In your letter dated September 13, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for N-(2-Tetrahydrofuroyl) Piperazine which you have stated is a chemical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2934.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this provision is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division