NY A88088 October 11, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:2:227 A88088 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.2000 Ms. Marion Mau Sun Manufacturing Corporation 16201 N.W. 49th Avenue Miami, FL 33014 RE: The tariff classification of a flashlight from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Mau: In your letter dated September 25, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is an oblong-shape plastic flashlight, referred to as a "flash/emergency light," which measures approximately 4 inches high by 2 inches wide by 1/2 inch deep. It possesses a torch light that is activated by sliding the switch mechanism upward and bottom blinking lights that are activated by moving the mechanism downward. Further, it features a textile carrying cord affixed to its bottom portion. It is noted that the subject merchandise is primarily designed to function as a flashlight and, therefore, properly classified as such. The applicable subheading for this flashlight will be 8513.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy...lamps: flashlights. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division