NY A88081 October 8, 1996 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:2:233 A88081 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Mr. Richard Miller Recoton 2950 Lake Emma Road Lake Mary, FL 32746 RE: The tariff classification of a universal safety chain for pagers from China. Dear Mr. Miller: In your letter dated September 23, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a safety chain for pagers. It is used as a device to attach/hold a personal pocket pager/beeper to the person. It measures approximately 8" in length and is composed of base metal. The applicable subheading for the universal safety chain for pagers will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division