NY A87906 September 23, 1996 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TP:351 A87906 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000 Mr. Michael Rosbach Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of an eyeglass holder from Taiwan Dear Mr. Rosbach: In your letter dated September 17, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of an item called a "Sunglasses Fashion Safety Cord" (Rite Aid item # 970201) which is used to secure eyeglasses around one's neck. It consist of two polyester braided cords of various colors, each measuring 23 inches, twisted together with a metal clamp at each end to form two secure loops. Attached to each of these loops is a plastic loop with an adjustable metal slide to fit various eyeglass frame sizes. This item will come packaged on a printed card. The applicable subheading for the eyeglass holder will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division