NY A87682 September 26, 1992 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:GI:113 A87682 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9609.10.0000 Ms. Phoebe Koo Elite Express 400 Forbes Boulevard, Suite 4 South San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of pencils from China Dear Ms. Koo: In your letter dated September 12, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is Save Forest pencils. The pencils are made from recycled newspapers. The applicable subheading for the pencils will be 9609.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pencils and crayons, with leads encased in a rigid sheath. The rate of duty will be 14 cents per gross (pieces) plus 4.3 percent ad valorem. Pencils from China are subject to anti-dumping duties. Before you import, we recommend that you contact the International Trade Commission at: Office of Antidumping Investigations Import Administration International Trade Administration U.S. Department of Commerce 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division