NY A87615 October 10, 1996 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:GI: 227 A87615 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Michele Smith Sears, Roebuck and Co. 3333 Beverly Road, BC 204A Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of a candleholder from China. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated September 12, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is the wooden pyramidal-shape "12 Days of Christmas Candleholder," item number 98052, which measures approximately 9 inches high by 8 inches at its widest point. It depicts 12 small blocks, put up in a pyramidal-like form, which indicate both the number and picture representing each day from the song. It is noted that blocks 4 and 7 have the opening for the candle, while a Santa-like figurine is holding a Christmas tree on top of the first block. The applicable subheading for the "12 Days of Christmas Candleholder," item number 98052, will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division