NY A87489 September 30, 1996 CLA-2-90:R:N4:119 A87489 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9019.10.2000 Mr. Gary S. Lewin E. Besler & Company P.O. Box 66361 Chicago, IL 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of a massaging bath sponge from China Dear Mr. Lewin: In your letter dated August 29, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Superware Inc., Elk Grove Village, IL. The article to be imported is a battery-operated massaging bath sponge. It consists of a sponge ball 4 1/4 inches in diameter with a plastic cylindrical core which houses the batteries and the vibrating mechanism, and a srew-on cap or "battery cover". The massager is turned on or off by screwing or unscrewing the cap which closes or breaks the electrical circuit. The applicable subheading for the massaging bath sponge will be 9019.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mechano-therapy appliances and massage apparatus. The duty rate will be 2.5 percent. There are no quota restrictions or visa requirements for the merchandise This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact National Import Specialist Jacques Preston of this office at (212) 466-5488. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division