NY A87431 October 16, 1996 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:N1:236 A87431 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Tiffany M. Willing Tag Trade Associates Group Ltd. 1730 West Wrightwood Chicago, IL 60614 RE: The Tariff Classification of a Stacked Square Candle, Item UNI-7-16, from China Dear Ms. Willing: In your letter dated September 6, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample, a stacked square candle, consists of seventeen white pure paraffin wax squares. Each square measures approximately 2 1/2 inches in length, 2 1/2 in width and 3/16 inches in thickness. The white squares are stacked on top of each other and a wick is insert in the center of the stack to form a candle. Each candle is individually wrapped in cellophane. The applicable subheading for the Stacked Square Candle, Item UNI-7-16, will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for candles tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. The U.S. Department of Commerce has determined that certain novelty and candles shaped in the form of certain identifiable objects are not within the scope of the antidumping duty order for petroleum wax candles from China. The stacked square candle is not within the scope of the antidumping duty order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division