NY A87430 September 17, 1996 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:GI:115 A87430 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.40.0000 Mr. Astra Galins Cyrk Inc. 3 Pond Road Gloucester, MA 01930 RE: The tariff classification of a 4 in 1 screwdriver set from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Galins: In your letter dated September 9, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. The subject item is described as a stacking 4 in 1 screwdriver set with a pocket clip-on. It encompasses 2 philips head screwdriver bits and 2 flat head screwdriver bits. They are stacked one upon another and topped with a plastic clip-on support to be placed in one's shirt pocket. The applicable subheading for the 4 in 1 screwdriver set will be 8205.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screwdrivers, and parts thereof. The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division