NY A87412 October 1, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:238 A87412 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2937.99.9510 Mr. Dennis Awana Intyer-Orient Services 1455 Monterey Pass Road, Suite #205 Monterey Park, CA 91754 RE: The tariff classification of Dehydroepiandrosterone (CAS-53-43-0), imported in bulk form, from China Dear Mr. Awana: In your letter dated July 29, 1996, resubmitted September 3, 1996, on behalf of your client, J.Y. Brother Industrial Co., Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Dehydroepiandrosterone (3- - Hydroxyandrost-5-en-17-one), is an androgenic hormone which is isolated from male urine, or synthesized from cholesterol. The applicable subheading for the subject product, imported in bulk form, will be 2937.99.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Other hormones and their derivatives; other steroids used primarily as hormones: Other: Other: Anabolic agents and androgens." The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division