PD A87383 September 19,1996 CLA-2-62:K:TC:C8:I17 A87383 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.30.5000 Mr. Brian Tell B. B. Dakota 298 Broadway Laguna Beach, California 92651 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's 100% polyester rain coat with a visible coating from China. Dear Mr. Tell: In your letter dated September 4, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of B. B. Dakota. The submitted sample, style 3409, is a woman's 100% polyester woven raincoat with a 100% polyurethane visible coating on the outer surface that does not completely obscure the underlying fabric. The coat is a wrap style with a belt. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6210.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for other garments, of the type described in subheadings 6202.11 to 6202.19: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 7.5% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 635. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport