NY A87285 October 1, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:238 A87285 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2937.99.9550 Mr. T.R. Walton Astor Chemical Company Inc. 1874 Britt Road N.W. Stuart, FL 34994-9248 RE: The tariff classification of Melatonin (CAS-73-31-4), imported in bulk form, from China Dear Mr. Walton: In your letter dated August 27, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Melatonin, is defined in Dorland's Illustrated Medical Dictionary (28th Edition), as "a hormone synthesized by the pineal gland that produces lightening of the dermal pigmentation in adult amphibians ... . Secretion increases during exposure to light; in mammals it influences hormone production and in many species regulates seasonal changes such as reproductive pattern and fur color. In humans it is implicated in the regulation of sleep, mood, puberty, and ovarian cycles." The applicable subheading for the subject product, imported in bulk form, will be 2937.99.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Hormones, natural or reproduced by synthesis; derivatives thereof, used primarily as hormones; ... : Other hormones and their derivatives; ... : Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division