PD A87076 SEPTEMBER 17 1996 CLA-2-62:K:TC:C8:I18 A87076 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.21.0020 Mr. Marris Sajnani I.E. Industries Fashions, Inc. 525 Seventh Avenue New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of two women's nightshirts from China. Dear Mr. Sajnani: In your letter dated August 27,1996, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples, styles 9592 and 7589, are women's nightshirts. The garments are manufactured from woven flannel fabric consisting of 100% cotton yarn. Style 9592 has a teddy bear print. It features a partial front opening with a five button closure, long sleeves with single button cuffs, a high neckline, angle length bottom, and lace trim. Style 7589 has a plaid print. It features full front opening with a five button closure, a notched collar with lapels, long sleeves with banded cuffs and patch pockets at the knee length bottom. The samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the nightshirts will be 6208.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's nightdresses and pajamas: of cotton: other: women's. The duty rate will be 9.4% ad valorem. The nightshirts fall within textile category designation 351. As products of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport A. STINGONE/plc 09/12/96 K:TC:C K:TC:C K:TC:C K:TC K Stingone Brodman Zanetti DeRobertis Mattina