NY A87038 September 17, 1996 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:GI: 227 A87038 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6911.10.8010 Ms. Vidya Bhavnani Sun Coast Merchandise Corp. 6405 Randolph Street Commerce, CA 90040 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic dish from China. Dear Ms. Bhavnani: In your letter received in this office on August 26, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a deep scalloped-edge porcelain pie/quiche dish which measures approximately 9 1/2 inches in diameter by 1 1/2 inches in depth. It is noted to possess a floral design around the central portion of the dish. The applicable subheading for the porcelain pie/quiche dish will be 6911.10.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic tableware and kitchenware...of porcelain or china, suitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 25 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division