PD A86927 September 6, 1996 CLA-2-42-NO:CO:FNIS D09 CATEGORY : Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Linda White Associate Buyer Pleasant Company 8400 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53562-4403 RE: The tariff classification of a child's fanny pack from China Dear Ms White: In your letter dated August 28, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted one sample which is a child's nylon zippered fanny pack designed to be worn around the waist and secured by a slide buckle. The fabric is 100 percent nylon and you state there will be a reflective type patch on the front of the fanny pack. The applicable subheading for the above fanny pack will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other. The rate of duty will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Garland J. Ruiz Acting Port Director New Orleans, LA