NY A86882 September 13, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A86882 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Brian F. Walsh Barnes, Richardson and Colburn 200 Randolph Drive Suite 7920 Chicago, Illinois 60601 RE: The tariff classification of an insulated bottle wrap from China Dear Mr. Walsh: In your letter dated August 22, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Outer Circle Products Limited. You have submitted a sample of an insulated bottle wrap. The bottle wrap is constructed using a woven nylon fabric for its back panel and bottom and a vinyl coated knit fabric for its front panel. It is shaped like a hollow cylinder closed at one end, measuring four inches in diameter and five inches high and fits around the lower portion of a bottle or can. It is black and silver with the words "Arctic Zone" printed on the front. Its function is to keep the contents of a bottle or can cold for a limited amount of time. The applicable subheading for the insulated bottle wrap will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division