NY A86791 October 4, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 A86791 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.10.8000 Ruby L. Wood Evans and Wood & Co. Inc. P.O. Box 610005 D/FW Airport, Texas 75261 RE: The tariff classification of a Masthead Amplifier System(MHS)from England. Dear Mr. Wood: In your letter dated August 15, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Airtech Ltd. According to your request the subject item, a Masthead Amplifier System(MHS), is being imported in two series: the M & D Series and the E & R Series amplifier. The literature submitted with your request does not make a distinction between the two series. Therefore, this ruling letter will address the MHA amplifier as it is described in your letter along with the Power Distribution Unit (PDU), Bias Tee, Cable Kits, Mounting Kits and Accessories as a system. The Masthead Amplifier System (MHS) amplifies and improves the quality of weak cellular phone signals and can compensate for signal loss between the antenna and the front end receiver. The applicable subheading for the Masthead Amplifier System (MHS) imported as a functional unit (see Legal Note 4, Section XVI, HTS) will be 8525.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy . . . .Transmission apparatus: Other, Other.' The duty rate will be 4.8 per cent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a separate classification ruling for the items listed as a Bias Tee, Cable kits, Mounting Kits, and Accessories if imported separately from the Masthead Amplifier System (MHS). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Phil Carabetta at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division