NY A86712 August 21, 1996 CLA-2-15:RR:NC:FC:232 A86712 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1515.90.4000 Ms. Gail Levy Samuel Shapiro & Company, Inc. World Trade Center - Suite 1200 401 East Pratt Street Baltimore, MD 21202-3104 RE: The tariff classification of Pumpkin Seed Oil from Austria. Dear Ms. Levy: In your letter dated August 14, 1996, on behalf of the Kronheim Companies of Jessup, Maryland, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted samples and descriptive literature with your request. The merchandise in question is pumpkin seed oil which is intended for use as a condiment or flavoring ingredient. It is manufactured by washing and then roasting selected pumpkin seeds, and then pressing them to produce the oil. There are said to be no additives or preservatives in the final product. It will be imported in 500 ml and 1 liter bottles, and sold to chefs and gourmet retailers. The applicable subheading for the pumpkin seed oil will be 1515.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other fixed vegetable fats and oils (including jojoba oil) and their fractions, whether or not refined, but not chemically modified: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling, or the control number indicated above, should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-466-5730. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division