NY A86692 September 9, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC: 225 A86692 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0030 Mr. William A. Vollmerhausen Kmart Corporation 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a toy clock from China Dear Mr. Vollmerhausen: In your letter dated August 14, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article submitted for review is a "Teachin' Time Talking Clock" code #54-85-79. Considered an educational toy for tariff classification purposes, the clock has several modes of learning; the hands may be manipulated around the face of the clock, a quiz bar will instruct the child to set a given time and confirm that they have done it right, the time set by the child may be electronically announced by pressing a button, and a screen exhibits an LCD display of the time set by the child. The LCD display is synchronized with the clock hands in five minute intervals. Three batteries are installed in the unit for demonstration purposes. The clock is incapable of tracking time and therefore is nonfunctional as a real clock. The applicable subheading for the "Teachin' Time Talking Clock" will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division