PD A86682 September 9, 1996 CLA-2-K:TC:A2:CO2 A86682 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9026.20.8000 Mr. Michael Rosbach Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a Brass Key Ring Tire Gauge from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Rosbach: In your letter dated August 12, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The brass key ring tire gauge, item #960523, measures approximately 5.25 inches in length and is attached to a key ring. The tire gauge can be used to check the air pressure of tires and the key ring part may be used to hold keys. The applicable subheading for the brass key ring tire gauge, item #960523, will be 9026.20.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking the flow, level, pressure or other variables of liquids or gases; for measuring or checking pressure: other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Port Director JFK Airport Gluck/ag 09-05-96 K:C:A K:C:A K:C:A K:C K:C Gluck Recupero Losche DeRobertis Mattina